Visas to travel to Australia

All travellers to Australia, other than Australian and New Zealand citizens, are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to Australia. Visas are either issued electronically (ETA) with nothing appearing in the passport or through application where a sticker is required in the passport (non-ETA). It is advisable to apply for your visa as soon as possible to ensure processing time. The minimum time frame stated for a non-ETA Australian visa application is six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

For overseas visitors attending conferences in Australia, the applicable visa is an:
eVisitor (subclass 651) visa, (ETA) Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) or Visitor (subclass 600) visa in the business visitor stream.

eVisitor-eligible passports are citizen passports issued by the following countries:
Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom – British Citizen, Vatican City.
» How to apply for an eVisitor 651 visa.

You can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) if you hold a citizen passport from:
Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, United States.
» How to apply for an electronic travel Authority 601 ETA.

For passport holders from all other countries you will need to apply for a Visitor (Subclass 600) visa in the business visitor stream.
» How to apply for a visitor 600 visa.

To assist timely processing by Australia’s visa offices overseas, Conference Logistics will be collecting passport details, as part of the online registration system and submitting those details to the Department of Immigration. Once registrations have been paid and where passport details have been provided, we will be providing delegates with an invitation letter, which they can use when applying for their non ETA visa.

Delegates applying for a non-ETA visa must present their conference letter of invitation to an Australian visa office to support their application. Letters of invitation will be provided after registration.

When applying for the Subclass 600 visa (Business Visitor Stream), you will need to indicate how long you wish to remain in Australia. This visa generally allows stays of up to 3 months in Australia, however the visa period is determined by a case by case basis and may be less than the period requested.

For further information please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Please provide your passport number and make sure the name on your passport matches the name on your invitation letter or any other official documentation. Different names could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.