Program

An outline of the programme is below and is also contained in the conference booklet (printed copies will be provided at registration). The presentations are linked to each abstract by author and by session using three numbers e.g., 156 where the first number indicates the session 1-7 (described below), the remaining numbers indicate the sequence of oral presentation 01-15 or similar (depending on number of presentations) and numbers larger than or equal to 50 are poster presentations.

  • Posters can be a maximum of A0 (841 x 1189 mm or 33.1 x 46.8 in) in either landscape or portrait and will share with another poster one side of a ‘carpeted’ poster board. The posters will be displayed in the Chandelier Room (ground floor) for the duration of the conference. Please mount your posters on the boards at the earliest opportunity (using supplied pins). Some tips on good poster design.
  • Oral presentations will be made in the Ballroom (first floor) and are 15 minutes with 3 minutes for questions and 2 minutes for transition. Time limits will be maintained by conveners so that the sessions run to schedule and subsequent activities run on time. A digital projector will be the only medium available for your presentation and work needs to be uploaded via USB to the laptop (Windows OS) prior to your session (contact conveners for each session and student helpers)
  • Each session has a convener who has agreed to run the session and also lead the collation of manuscripts for an edited special edition. Please contact your session conveners to discuss your work and opportunities for publication.
  • Best student and non-student presentation prizes (each AUD$300 book voucher) will be awarded on Friday based on the assessment criteria

Sunday 3 July 2016

14:00 Registration and Exhibitions set-up

18:00 Welcome reception (The Grand Hotel, Club Lounge) including finger food and drinks followed by Student ‘icebreaker’ organised by student helpers Zoe and Martim

Day 1 | Monday 4 July 2016

08:00 Conference opening and indigenous ‘Welcome to Country’

08:35 Session 1a: Mechanics of Aeolian Processes – convener Doug Sherman (douglas.j.sherman@ua.edu)

10:15 Morning break

10:35 Session 1b: Mechanics of Aeolian Processes – convener Cheryl McKenna Neuman (cmckneuman@trentu.ca)

12:15 Lunch

13:15 Poster presentations for Mechanics of Aeolian Processes, Remote Sensing of Aeolian Systems and Modelling Aeolian Transport

14:45 Afternoon break

15:05 Session 2: Remote Sensing of Aeolian Systems – convener Kevin White (k.h.white@reading.ac.uk)

17:30 Civic welcome and drinks reception (at 76 Deakin Avenue, 500 m walk please respond to invitation)

Day 2 | Tuesday 5 July 2016

08:00 Opening remarks

08:10 Session 3a: Anthropogenic Interactions with Aeolian Systems – convener John Leys (John.Leys@environment.nsw.gov.au)

09:50 Morning break

10:10 ISAR Distinguished Career Award (1) – nomination read by Craig Strong and presented by ISAR President Jo Bullard

10:45 Session 3b: Anthropogenic Interactions with Aeolian Systems – convener Craig Strong (craig.strong@anu.edu.au)

12:25 Lunch

13:25 Poster presentations for Anthropogenic Interactions with Aeolian Systems, Aeolian Deposits and Loess and Palaeo-aeolian Systems

14:55 Afternoon break

15:15 Session 4: Aeolian Deposits and Loess – convener Lynda Petherick (lynda.petherick@xjtlu.edu.cn)

17:00 Sunset paddlesteamer cruise on the Murray River (400 m walk)

18.30 ISAR Board meeting (Anna’s room in Grand Hotel)

Day 3 | Wednesday 6 July 2016

08:00 Introduction to field trip: The sustainable management and use of aeolian-derived landscapes in south-eastern Australia (John Cooke) – conveners Stephen Cattle (stephen.cattle@sydney.edu.au) and John Leys

08:30 Mid-conference field trip  departs (see the proposed tour on Google Maps and the itinerary and field guide; printed copied will be available at registration)

17:30 Fieldtrip returns

18:00 Aeolian Research journal editorial meeting (Anna’s room in Grand Hotel) and dinner (venue Mildura Brewery)

Day 4 | Thursday 7 July 2016

08:00 Opening remarks

08:10 Session 5a: Modelling Aeolian Transport – convener Martina Klose (mklose@nmsu.edu)

10:10 Morning break

10:30 Session 5b: Modelling Aeolian Transport – convener Kerstin Schepanski (schepanski@tropos.de)

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Session 6: Palaeo-aeolian Systems – convener Matt Telfer (matt.telfer@plymouth.ac.uk)

15:10 Afternoon break

15:30 Session 7a: Aeolian Geomorphology (Deserts) – convener Jo Nield (J.Nield@soton.ac.uk)

19:00 Conference Dinner, After dinner talk and live music by ‘The Blueberries’ (master of ceremonies Patrick Hesp)

Day 5 | Friday 8 July 2016

08:00 Opening remarks

08:10 Session 7b: Aeolian Geomorphology (Deserts) – convener James King (js.king@umontreal.ca)

09:50 Morning break

10:10 ISAR Distinguished Career Award (2) nomination by Dan Blumberg (read by Jeff Lee) and presented by ISAR President Jo Bullard

10:45 Session 7c: Aeolian Geomorphology (Coasts) – convener Graziela Miot da Silva (graziela.miotdasilva@flinders.edu.au)

12:25 Lunch

13:25 Poster presentations for Aeolian Geomorphology (Deserts and Coasts)

14:55 Afternoon break

15:15 ICAR prizes for best presentations awarded by Patrick Hesp and ISAR General Assembly led by Jo Bullard

16:15 End of conference

Saturday 9 July 2016

Post-conference field trips depart